Made from the castor seed, castor oil is high in triglycerides and ricinoleic acid. These two items make it a potent medicinal oil that can be used both internally and externally. For some, having castor oil is the cure-all to their ailments.
Castor oil is considered to be pretty unique because ricinoleic acid is not found in many other substances, and it’s such a dense, concentrated source. It is produced by cold-pressing the seeds and subsequent clarification of the oil by heat.
Aside from its primary constituent, ricinoleic acid, castor oil also contains certain beneficial salts and esters that function primarily as skin-conditioning agents. At the same time, they help stabilize the texture and consistency of products, which is why castor oil is used in so many cosmetics, hair, and skin-care treatments.
Throughout history, castor oil’s most popular use has been for treating skin, digestion, and hair conditions. Check out the 7 things that castor oil can do for you and you may decide to become a faithful user of this vegetable oil.
Castor oil acts as a laxative. According to researchers, the main fatty acid in castor oil, ricinoleic acid binds to receptors on the muscle cells of your intestinal walls. This causes those muscles to contract and push out stool and thus, relieves co… Read the rest